That ought to have ended the inquiry. Instead, the U.S. Maritime Administration (“MARAD”) performed an unprecedented retroactive U.S. availability dedication 12 days after the actual fact, and we’re nicely conscious that American vessel operators reported U.S. vessel availability in that survey. The U.S. vessel availability survey is meant to be a honest effort to keep away from outsourcing American jobs to international operators; it isn’t a “check the box” train performed practically two weeks after the actual fact to justify a waiver. In addition, Section 501 particularly requires MARAD “to identify any actions that could be taken to enable qualified United States flag capacity to meet national defense requirements,” one thing that is also not attainable after the actual fact. See 46 U.S.C. §501(b)(3)(A). In this case, DHS merely ignored the U.S. vessel availability component of the Jones Act waiver statute.